Home » Facilities » Safe & Healthy School Facilities » Water Quality

Water Quality

Información en español

All 4J water taps have been tested for lead 

Eugene School District 4J has taken voluntary, proactive steps to ensure safe water supplies. The health and safety of students is a top priority.

Our commitment to safe drinking water

In 2016 the district committed to comprehensively test for lead in all water taps used for drinking water and food preparation in every school and building.

Where any elevated lead levels were found, the district committed to take steps to address the cause and provide a safe environment for students and staff by:

  • Immediately stopping the water from being consumed and providing a source of safe drinking water.
  • Identifying and eliminating the source of the lead.
  • Retesting the water to ensure it is safe for students and staff.
  • Notifying parents, students and staff of the results and actions taken.

The district contracted with an independent professional environmental service, PBS Environmental + Engineering, to comprehensively sample all water faucets and have an accredited lab test the water samples for lead, following the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended protocols for testing water in schools. The EPA recommends taking action to reduce lead at any water outlet that has a lead level at or above 15 parts per billion (ppb).

All water taps in the district were tested in 2016 when the EPA recommended action level was at or above 20 ppb. Most showed normal levels, however in taps where an elevated level of lead was identified, the tap was turned off or otherwise prevented from being used for drinking water, fixtures were replaced, and the tap was retested.

In most cases, retesting found that the source of elevated lead had been eliminated. In a minority of cases, further actions were necessary to eliminate the source of lead; this was completed in 2017. A few faucets that are not used for drinking water have been clearly labeled as non-potable. All other faucets in the district show normal levels and are safe to use.

Future testing cycle

Ongoing water testing will be conducted at least every six years beginning July 1, 2020 in accordance with the Healthy and Safe Schools Plan, found here: Healthy and Safe Schools Plan

For questions, contact Patrick Mucker, Facilities and Maintenance Manager, mucker_p@4j.lane.edu, 541-790-7400.

Comprehensive testing results

Adams Elementary School (2016)
Arts & Technology Academy (2016)
Arts & Technology Academy—old Jefferson MS building, demolished 2017 (2016)
Awbrey Park Elementary School (2018)
Bailey Hill School Building (2016, 2021)
Buena Vista Spanish Immersion Elementary School (2016, 2022)
Cal Young Middle School (2016, 2022)
Camas Ridge Elementary School (2016)
Charlemagne French Immersion Elementary School (2016)
Chávez Elementary School (2016, 2021)
Churchill High School (2016, 2021)
Coburg School Building (2016)
Edgewood Elementary School (2016)
Edison Elementary School—demolished 2020 (2016)
Education Center (2016)
ECCO High School—built 2019 (2019)
Facilities Department (2016)
Family School (& Chinese Immersion Elementary School until fall 2021) (2017, 2021)
Fountain Villa Apartments (TEN Program) (2016)
Fox Hollow Campus (2016)
Gilham Elementary School (2016, 2022)
Holt Elementary School (2016)
Howard Elementary School (2016)
Howard Elementary School—old building, demolished 2016 (2016)
Kelly Middle School & Yujin Gakuen starting fall 2020 (2017)
Kennedy Middle School & Chinese Immersion School starting fall 2021 (2016)
Madison Middle School (2016)
McCornack Elementary School (2017, 2021)
Monroe Middle School (2016, 2022)
North Eugene High School (2017)
Pathfinder Building (2016, 2021)
River Road/El Camino del Río Elementary School (2016)
River Road/El Camino del Río Elementary School—old building, demolished 2017 (2016)
Roosevelt Middle School (2016)
Roosevelt Middle School—old building, demolished 2016 (2016)
Sheldon High School (2016)
South Eugene High School (2017)
Spencer Butte Middle School (2016)
Spring Creek Elementary School (2016)
Transportation Department (2016)
Twin Oaks Elementary School (2017, 2021)
Willagillespie Elementary School (2016)
Willard Swing School—built 2020 (2021)
Yujin Gakuen & Corridor Elementary School, demolished 2020 (2017)


Calidad del agua

Todas las llaves de agua de 4J han sido analizadas para detectar plomo 

El distrito escolar de Eugene 4J ha tomado medidas voluntarias y proactivas para garantizar un suministro de agua seguro. La salud y la seguridad de los estudiantes es una prioridad.

Nuestro compromiso con el agua potable segura

En el 2016, el distrito se comprometió a realizar pruebas exhaustivas de plomo en todas las llaves de agua utilizadas para beber y preparar alimentos en todas las escuelas y edificios.

Donde se encontraron niveles elevados de plomo, el distrito se comprometió a tomar medidas para abordar la causa y proporcionar un entorno seguro para los estudiantes y el personal: 

  • Deteniendo de inmediato el consumo de agua y proporcionando una fuente de agua potable segura.
  • Identificando y eliminando la fuente del plomo.
  • Re-analizando el agua para garantizar que sea segura para los estudiantes y el personal.
  • Notificando a los padres, estudiantes y personal de los resultados y acciones tomadas.

El distrito contrató a un servicio ambiental profesional independiente, PBS Environmental + Engineering, para tomar muestras exhaustivas de todas las llaves de agua y hacer que un laboratorio acreditado analizase las muestras de agua para detectar plomo, siguiendo los protocolos recomendados por la Agencia de Protección Ambiental (EPA) para analizar el agua en las escuelas. La EPA recomienda tomar medidas para reducir el plomo en cualquier salida de agua que tenga un nivel de plomo superior a 15 partes por billón (ppb).

Todas las llaves de agua del distrito se probaron en el 2016 cuando el nivel de acción recomendado por la EPA superaba las 20 ppb. La mayoría mostró niveles normales, sin embargo, en las llaves donde se identificó un nivel elevado de plomo, la llave de agua se cerró o se evitó que se usase para agua potable, se reemplazaron los accesorios y se volvió a probar la llave de agua.

En la mayoría de los casos, la repetición de la prueba encontró que se había eliminado la fuente de plomo elevado. En una minoría de casos, fueron necesarias acciones adicionales para eliminar la fuente de plomo; esto se completó en el 2017. Algunas llaves de agua que no se usan para beber agua se han etiquetado claramente como no potable. Todos los demás grifos del distrito muestran niveles normales y son seguros de usar.

Ciclo de pruebas futuras

Se realizarán pruebas continuas de agua al menos cada seis años a partir del 1 de julio de 2020 de acuerdo con el Plan de Escuelas Saludables y Seguras, que se encuentra aquí: Plan de Escuelas Saludables y Seguras

Para preguntas, contacte a Patrick Mucker, gerente de instalaciones en mucker_p@4j.lane.edu, 541-790-7400.


Resultados completos de las pruebas

Primaria Adams (2016)
Arts & Technology Academy, (edificio construido en el 2016) (2016)
Academia de Artes y Tecnología, (edificio antiguo de la Jefferson MS, demolido en el 2017) (2016)
Primaria Awbrey Park (2018)
Edificio Escolar Bailey Hill (2016, 2021)
Primaria de Inmersión en Español Buena Vista (2016, 2022)
Secundaria Cal Young (2016, 2022)
Primaria Camas Ridge (2016)
Primaria Charlemagne de Inmersión en Francés (2016)
Primaria Chávez (2016, 2021)
Preparatoria Churchill (2016, 2021)
Edificio escolar Coburg (2016)
Primaria Edgewood (2016)
Primaria Edison, (demolida en el 2020) (2016)
Centro educativo (2016)
Preparatoria ECCO, (edificio construido en el 2019) (2019)
Departamento de instalaciones (2016)
Escuela Family y Primaria de inmersión china (sitio de Crest Drive) (2017, 2021)
Apartamentos Fountain Villa, (Programa TEN) (2016)
Campus Fox Hollow (2016)
Primaria Gilham (2016, 2022)
Primaria Holt (2016)
Primaria Howard, (nuevo edificio) (2016)
Primaria Howard, (edificio antiguo demolido en el 2016) (2016)
Secundaria Kelly (2017)
Secundaria Kennedy y Escuela K-8 de inmersión en chino desde el 2021 (2016)
Secundaria Madison (2016)
Primaria McCornack (2017, 2021)
Secundaria Monroe (2016, 2022)
Preparatoria North Eugene (2017)
Edificio Pathfinder (2016, 2021)
Primaria El Camino del Río, (edificio nuevo) (2016)
Primaria El Camino del Río, (edificio antiguo demolido en el 2017) (2016)
Secundaria Roosevelt, (edificio nuevo) (2016)
Secundaria Roosevelt, (edificio antiguo demolido en el 2016) (2016)
Preparatoria Sheldon (2016)
Preparatoria South Eugene (2017)
Secundaria Spencer Butte (2016)
Primaria Spring Creek (2016)
Departamento de Transporte (2016)
Primaria Twin Oaks (2017, 2021)
Primaria Willagillespie (2016)
Escuela Temporal Willard, (construida en el 2020) (2021)
Yujin Gakuen & Primaria Corridor, (demolida en el 2020) (2017)