Home » Facilities » Safe & Healthy School Facilities » Water Quality

Water Quality

All 4J water taps have been tested for lead 

Eugene School District 4J has taken voluntary, proactive steps to ensure safe water supplies. The health and safety of students is a top priority.

Our commitment to safe drinking water

In spring 2016 the district committed to comprehensively test for lead in all water taps used for drinking water and food preparation in every school and building.

Where any elevated lead levels were found, the district committed to take steps to address the cause and provide a safe environment for students and staff by:

  • Immediately stopping the water from being consumed and providing a source of safe drinking water.
  • Identifying and eliminating the source of the lead.
  • Retesting the water to ensure it is safe for students and staff.
  • Notifying parents, students and staff of the results and actions taken.

The district contracted with an independent professional environmental service, PBS Environmental + Engineering, to comprehensively sample all water faucets and have an accredited lab test the water samples for lead, following the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) recommended protocols for testing water in schools. The EPA recommends taking action to reduce lead at any water outlet that has a lead level above 20 parts per billion (ppb).

All water taps in the district were tested in summer 2016. Most showed normal levels.

In taps where an elevated level of lead was identified, the tap was turned off or otherwise prevented from being used for drinking water, fixtures were replaced, and the tap was retested.

In most cases, retesting found that the source of elevated lead had been eliminated. In a minority of cases, further actions were necessary to eliminate the source of lead; this was completed in 2017. A few faucets that are not used for drinking water have been clearly labeled as non-potable. All other faucets in the district show normal levels and are safe to use.

 

Comprehensive testing results

Adams Elementary School
Arts & Technology Academy—new building
Arts & Technology Academy—old Jefferson MS building, demolished in 2017
Awbrey Park Elementary School
Bailey Hill School Building
Buena Vista Spanish Immersion Elementary School
Cal Young Middle School
Camas Ridge Elementary School
Charlemagne French Immersion Elementary School (Parker Site)
Chávez Elementary School
Churchill High School
Coburg School Building
Edgewood Elementary School
Edison Elementary School
Education Center
Facilities Department
Family School & Chinese Immersion (Crest Drive Site)
Fountain Villa Apartments (TEN Program)
Fox Hollow Campus
Gilham Elementary School
Holt Elementary School
Howard Elementary School—new building
Howard Elementary School—old building, demolished in 2016
Kelly Middle School
Kennedy Middle School
Madison Middle School
McCornack Elementary School
Monroe Middle School
North Eugene High School
Pathfinder Building
River Road/El Camino del Río Elementary School—new building
River Road/El Camino del Río Elementary School—old building, demolished in 2017
Roosevelt Middle School—new building
Roosevelt Middle School—old building, demolished in 2016
Sheldon High School
South Eugene High School
Spencer Butte Middle School
Spring Creek Elementary School
Transportation Department
Twin Oaks Elementary School
Willagillespie Elementary School
Yujin Gakuen & Corridor Elementary School (Silver Lea Site)

 

Future testing cycle

Following the comprehensive testing of all water taps for lead in 2016–2017, the district will retest water sources on a cycle identified in its Healthy and Safe Schools Plan. Ongoing water testing will be conducted at least every 10 years or as required by state/federal regulation, with at least 10% of potable water sources at each building sampled and tested for lead by an accredited laboratory. If any initial results show elevated levels, the remaining water sources at that building location will be tested.

Healthy and Safe Schools Plan