Home » News » News » 2021 ACE Awards Nominees

2021 ACE Awards Nominees

180 staff nominated for educator excellence awards

Eugene School District 4J staff make a difference in the lives of students every day. In a show of immense appreciation, a record 180 outstanding employees have been nominated by parents, students and colleagues for the 2021 ACE (A Champion in Education) Awards.

ACE Award “Champions” will be selected in three categories: Teachers and Licensed Specialists, Classified Staff, and Administrators and Supervisors. There will be no volunteer category this year due to the temporary closure of school buildings. A special Lifetime Achievement Award also will be announced. Each champion will receive a $250 grant from Eugene Education Foundation (EEF) for a school or program of their choosing.

The awards celebration will be virtual due to the coronavirus pandemic. The celebration will be held via Zoom and broadcast on 4J’s Facebook page (Facebook.com/4Jschools) on Thursday, June 3 at 6 p.m. Every nominee will be recognized as an exceptional educator. Join us!

Congratulations to each of our 2021 ACE Awards nominees!

Click on the link to read the Facebook post announcing the individual’s nomination. 

Teachers and Licensed Specialists

Lisa Albrich, Spanish Teacher, Sheldon High School
Ashley Baker, Fourth Grade Teacher, Yujin Gakuen Japanese Immersion Elementary School
Lee Baker, Counselor, Roosevelt Middle School
Meredith Baker, Kindergarten/First Grade Teacher, Buena Vista Spanish Immersion Elementary School
Leah Barber, Language Arts Teacher, Sheldon High School
Jeff Billington, Fourth Grade Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Kelly Bokn, Athletic Director, Churchill High School
Kelli Boom, Physical Education and Health Teacher, Monroe Middle School
Carissa Boyce, Title I Coordinator, Awbrey Park Elementary School
Brenda Brainard, Director, NATIVES Program
Paul Brisentine, Math Teacher, Roosevelt Middle School
Nikita Brougher, Kindergarten Teacher, River Road/El Camino del Río Elementary School
Lupe Callihan, Fifth Grade Teacher, Howard Elementary School
Rachel Cannon, Special Education Teacher, Monroe Middle School
Sheryl Carroll, Special Education Teacher, Edison Elementary School
Sebastian Catlin, Student Achievement Specialist, South Eugene High School
Charissa Charpie, Third Grade Teacher, Howard Elementary School
Meredith Coelho, Language Arts Teacher, Roosevelt Middle School
Linda Coombs, Speech-Language Pathologist, Edison and Charlemagne French Immersion Elementary School
Seth Cooper, Spanish Teacher, Roosevelt Middle School
Kelley Coplin, American Sign Language Teacher, North Eugene High School
Annette Corbeau, First Grade Teacher, Gilham Elementary School
Patrice Cowman, First Grade Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Vanessa Crane, First Grade Teacher, Awbrey Park Elementary School
Kimberly Dame-Brown, First Grade Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Judy Davies, Second Grade Teacher, McCornack Elementary School
Kim DeLeon, Special Education Teacher, McCornack Elementary School
Elena Delgado Vazquez, Spanish Teacher, Sheldon High School
Sarah Donn, Second Grade Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Brynne Eidlin, Fourth Grade Teacher, Camas Ridge Elementary School
Anna Elias, Life Skills Teacher, Adams Elementary School
Dene Eller, Physical Education Teacher, River Road/El Camino del Río Elementary School
Christie Enders, Counselor, Sheldon High School
Jason Erickson, AVID & Social Studies Teacher, Madison Middle School
Iris Essman, Learning Specialist, ECCO
Erin Fuller, Kindergarten Teacher, Adams Elementary School
Kristen Gianforti, Counselor, Awbrey Park Elementary School
Kendra Groves, Second Grade Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Nicholas Hadley, Spanish Teacher, Monroe Middle School
Joshua Hamill, Social Studies Teacher, Eugene International High School at Sheldon
Katie Hansen, Transition Education Network Special Education Teacher, Sheldon High School
Aimee Harrington, Language Arts Teacher, Arts & Technology Academy
Jacob Havner, Fourth Grade Teacher, Adams Elementary School
Carisa Henniger, Second Grade Teacher, Awbrey Park Elementary School
Ann Hettick, Health Teacher, Sheldon High School
Mark Hewitt, Math Teacher, Eugene Online Academy
Theresa Hilkey, Math Teacher, ECCO
Darla Humbert, Counselor, Holt Elementary School
Sandi Jacobson, Second Grade Teacher, Gilham Elementary School
Tory Jenkins, Kindergarten Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Chris Johnson, Science Teacher, Monroe Middle School
Stephen Johnson, Music Teacher, Buena Vista Spanish Immersion Elementary School
Sara Justice, First Grade Teacher, Awbrey Park Elementary School
Tessa Karbum, Science Teacher, Kelly Middle School
Jenny Kneale, Fifth Grade Teacher, Willigillespie Elementary School
Allison Kreider, Third Grade Teacher, Howard Elementary School
Mary Kuhl, Fourth Grade Teacher, McCornack Elementary School
Kori Kunz, Media Specialist, Sheldon High School
Yvette Landrum, Special Education Teacher, Eugene Online Academy
Michael Leahy, Counselor, South Eugene High School
Rebecca Leduc, Kindergarten Teacher, Edgewood Elementary School
Julie Lehl, Health Teacher, South Eugene High School
Debbie Levy, Media Specialist, Churchill High School
Marlee Litten, Teacher on Special Assignment, Student Services Department
Mariko Maddock, Fifth Grade Teacher, Yujin Gakuen Japanese Immersion Elementary School
Karen Marashi, Math Teacher, Roosevelt Middle School
Paula McCown, Special Education Teacher, Charlemagne French Immersion Elementary School
Kelly McGhehey, Counselor, ECCO
Chris Michael, Science Teacher, Arts & Technology Academy
Jennifer Mora, Language Arts Teacher, Kelly Middle School
Cindy Munyon, Speech Specialist, Student Services Department
Polly Nelson, Special Education Teacher, South Eugene High School
Jamie Nicholsen-Tait, Fifth Grade Teacher, Awbrey Park Elementary School
Jackie Owens, Ninth Grade Transition Coordinator, Sheldon High School
Clara Palacios, Kindergarten Teacher, Buena Vista Spanish Immersion Elementary School
Amy Petty, Third Grade Teacher, McCornack Elementary School
Laura Points, Second Grade Teacher, Gilham Elementary School
Sofie Prideaux, Kindergarten Teacher, Edgewood Elementary School
Sarah Quinn, Special Education Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Mary Recker, First Grade Teacher, Gilham Elementary School
Venus Reeve, Special Education Teacher, Awbrey Park Elementary School
Ashley Reich, Fourth Grade Teacher, Holt Elementary School
Rebecca Robinson, Fifth Grade Teacher, Charlemagne French Immersion Elementary School
Suzy Rock, Fifth Grade Teacher, Howard Elementary School
Beth Saxon, Second Grade Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Julie Schneider, Kindergarten Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Yoshiko Shioya, Japanese Teacher, Sheldon High School
Ashley Shofner, Second/Third Grade Teacher, Awbrey Park Elementary School
Barbara Siemens, Language Arts Teacher, Arts & Technology Academy
Erin Skoubo, Kindergarten Teacher, River Road/El Camino del Río Elementary School
Levi Smucker, Math Teacher, Spencer Butte Middle School
Antje Snawder, Kindergarten Teacher, Adams Elementary School
Chris Stewart, Language Arts Teacher, Churchill High School
Katie Stiles, Teacher on Special Assignment, Instruction Department
Kristin Stone, Math Teacher, Eugene Education Options
Kelly Stroh, Fifth Grade Teacher, Yujin Gakuen Japanese Immersion Elementary School
Kim Sullivan, Special Education Teacher, Howard Elementary School
Suzi Swinehart, First Grade Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Desiree Talley, Third Grade Teacher, Holt Elementary School
Kathleen Taylor, Science Teacher, Arts & Technology Academy
Carrie Tilson, Counselor, Monroe Middle School
Matthew Trent, Math Teacher, Monroe Middle School
Nancy Unruh, Kindergarten Teacher, Edison Elementary School
Julie Vignoul, Media Specialist, South Eugene High School
Ken Walker, Language Arts Teacher, Madison Middle School
Stephanie Waples, Fourth Grade Teacher, Willagillespie Elementary School
Alice Williamson, Title I Coordinator, Chávez Elementary School
Dave Wines, Fourth/Fifth Grade Teacher, Edgewood Elementary School
Brandy Wormdahl, Physical Education Teacher/Girls Soccer Coach, North Eugene High School
Janine Zimmer-Berg, Third Grade Teacher, Edison Elementary School
Lisa Zluticky, First Grade Teacher, Holt Elementary School

Classified Staff

Heather Acharya, Records and Scheduling Assistant, Spencer Butte Middle School
Melissa Andrews, Department Secretary, Eugene Online Academy
Kelly Ayres, Records and Scheduling Assistant, Roosevelt Middle School
Kim Blaser, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Arts & Technology Academy
Randal Bonney, Custodial Maintenance Coordinator I, Adams Elementary School
Joe Brainard, Student & School Coordinator, NATIVES Program
Phylicia Bullis, Attendance Clerk, Sheldon High School
Katie Burns, Department Secretary, Student Services Department
Linda Castle, Administrative Assistant, Transportation Department
Doris Chastain, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Adams Elementary School
Bernadette Conover, School Secretary, Charlemagne French Immersion Elementary School
Patricia Donohue, Educational Assistant, Awbrey Park Elementary School
Sarah Dreyer, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Willagillespie Elementary School
Debra Eichner, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Adams Elementary School
Kelly Fenley, Bilingual Educational Assistant, Buena Vista Spanish Immersion Elementary School
Laurie Fierling, School Secretary, North Eugene High School
Elora Franklin, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Charlemagne French Immersion Elementary School
Theresa Garnsey, Educational Assistant, Holt Elementary School
SK Gaskell, Lead Grounds Specialist & Integrated Pest Manager (IPM), Custodial/Grounds
Angie Gee, Human Services Coordinator, Chávez Elementary School
Patricia Gehlhaar, School Secretary, Gilham Elementary School
Lynne Given, Department Secretary, Eugene International High School at Churchill
Kelly Greatwood, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Spring Creek Elementary School
Arthur Hart, Classified Benefits Coordinator, Human Resources
Deanne Herman, Educational Assistant, Twin Oaks Elementary School
Julie Hopkins, Library/IMC Assistant, Howard Elementary School
Shiloh Jackson, Post-Graduate Planning Specialist, Sheldon High School
Suzie Johnson, Title I Educational Assistant, Spring Creek Elementary School
Karen Kingzett, School Secretary, Roosevelt Middle School
Debora Kovensky, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Roosevelt Middle School
Jake Lemasson, Educational Assistant, Arts & Technology Academy
Kara Mayer, Food Service Coordinator, Spencer Butte Middle School
Melanie Namkoong, Department Secretary, Eugene International High School at South Eugene
Debbie Parlette, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Arts & Technology Academy
Stephanie Perez, School Secretary, Monroe Middle School
Michelle Phillipo, User Services Specialist, Technology Department
Jake Reents, Technology Support Specialist, Churchill High School
Buffy Ritchie, School Secretary, Monroe Middle School
Bernadette Ross, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Life Skills Network
Jackie Sanderson, Educational Assistant, Holt Elementary School
Patti Schmidt, Educational Assistant, Willagillespie Elementary School
Beth Smith, Behavior Support Assistant, Chávez Elementary School
Jackie Solares, Bilingual Educational Assistant, Buena Vista Spanish Immersion Elementary School
Kevin Summerfield, Educational Assistant, Churchill High School
Paige Toro, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Howard Elementary School
Campbell Trangmar, Custodian, South Eugene High School
Hayes Vertulfo, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Monroe Middle School
Tina Williams, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Howard Elementary School
Audrey Wiltz, Educational Assistant, Madison Middle School
Rose Winand, Technology Support Specialist, South Eugene High School
Cindy Winkle, Special Ed Educational Assistant, Howard Elementary School
Vickie Woolman, School Secretary, Twin Oaks Elementary School
Pilar Zentz, Bilingual Educational Assistant, River Road/El Camino del Río Elementary School

Administrators and Supervisors

Chris Benz, Assistant Principal, Kennedy Middle School
Jill Cuadros, Regional Manager, Nutrition Services
Andy Dey, Director of High Schools, Instruction Department
Erin Gaston, Principal, Howard Elementary School
Melissa Ibarra, Principal, Buena Vista Spanish Immersion Elementary School
Mike Ingman, Principal, Sheldon High School
Joel Lavin, Assistant Principal, South Eugene High School
Garry McCready, Information Systems Manager, Technology Department
Paula Nolan, Alternative Education Administrator, Eugene Education Options
Lavinia Page, Principal, Gilham Elementary School
Mike Riplinger, Principal, Awbrey Park Elementary School
Sun Saeteurn, Principal, Monroe Middle School
Trevor White, Custodial Supervisor, Custodial/Grounds
Larry Williams, Principal, Arts & Technology Academy
Mike Yocum, Assistant Principal, Roosevelt Middle School

Past nominees and champions:
2020, 2019201820172016

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • News Archives

  • RSS Recent Posts