Home » Communications & Intergovernmental Relations » Shaping 4J’s Future » Shaping 4J’s Future: Focus Group Participants

Shaping 4J’s Future: Focus Group Participants

Special education

(Facilitator: Betsy Shepard Listener/Writer: Jim Watson)

1) Special Education Director: Larry Sullivan
2) Elementary Principal: Jeralynn Beghetto (Edgewood)
3) Secondary Principal: Tim Rochholz (Kelly Middle School)
4) Elementary Regular Education Teacher: Barb Forester (Awbrey Park)
5) Secondary Regular Education Teacher: Marilyn Williams (Kennedy)
6) Elementary Special Education Teacher: Marlee Litten (Gilham)
7) Secondary Special Education Teacher: Brian Naghski (South Eugene High School)
8) Special Education Specialist: Karen Lacey (Speech Specialist)
9) Instructional Assistant: Claudette Eberle (Educational Services)

Title 1

(Facilitator: Gene Thurmond Listener/Writer: Jane Harrison)

1) Federal Programs Coordinator: Janis Swan
2) Elementary Principal: Paco Furlan (River Road)
3) Secondary Principal or Assistant Principal: John Wayland (South Eugene)
4) Primary Teacher: Piper Paulish (Spring Creek)
5) Intermediate Teacher: Lisa Vreim (Howard)
6) Title 1 Coordinator: Mary Mowday (McCornack)
7) Instructional Assistant: Judy Piper (Adams)
8) Special Education Teacher: Dayna Mitchell (Buena Vista)
9) ELL Teacher: Beth Salgado (Howard)

English Language Learners (ELL)

(Facilitator: Tami Walkup Listener/Writer: Sabrina Gordon)

1) ELL Specialist: Abby Lane
2) Parent, Family and Community Coordinator: Carmen Urbina
3) Elementary Teacher: Imelda Cortez (River Road)
4) Principal: Stella Dadson (Willagillespie)
6) ELL Teacher: Joyce Wade (Sheldon)
7) ELL Teacher: Carolyn Clements (Churchill)
8) Instructional Assistant: Mary Peterson (Harris)
9) Special Education Teacher: Jennifer Dutton (Holt)

Pre-kindergarten and full day kindergartens

(Facilitator: Sally Huling Listener/Writer: Doug Gallup)

1) Director of School Services, K-8: Kay Mehas
2) Principal with Full Day Kindergarten: Pamela Irvine (Adams)
3) Primary Teacher: Julie Hulme (Edgewood)
4) Kindergarten Teacher: Kimberly Chinn (Awbrey Park)
5) Instructional Assistant: Amanda Refshauge (Parker)
6) Head Start Representative: Annie Soto
7) EC Cares Representative: Judy Newman
8) Educational Support Service: Char Talkington (School Psychologist)

High school size

(Facilitator: Linda Preston Listener/Writer: Larry Brown)

1) Director of High School Services: Laurie Moses
2) High School Principal: Dennis Biggerstaff (Churchill)
3) High School Assistant Principal: Eric Anderson (South Eugene)
4) High School Teacher: Caleb Kostenchka (IHS)
5) High School Teacher: Tricia Lytton (North Eugene
6) Middle School Teacher: Gary Warren (Kelly)
7) 21st Century Coordinator: Deena Frosaker (South Eugene)
8) Site-Council or Parent Group Chair: Virginia Farkas (South Eugene)
9) Special Education Administrator: KC Clark

Middle and elementary school size

(Facilitator: Todd Hamilton Listener/Writer: Maureen Russell)

1) Middle School Principal: Cydney Vandercar (Spencer Butte)
2) Elementary Alternative School Principal: Jeanne Ruiz (Corridor)
3) Elementary Regular School Principal: Kevin Boling (Holt)
4) Middle School Teacher: Alan Merrill (Jefferson)
5) Elementary School Teacher: Brian Gulka (Gilham)
6) Special Education Teacher: Tom Baratta (Kelly)
7) Special Education: Cheryl Linder (ESS)

Technology

(Facilitator: Londa Rochholz Listener/Writer: Denisa Taylor)

1) Director of CIS: Les Moore
2) Technology and Learning Specialist: Kim Ketterer
3) Financial Services: Cheri Criteser
4) Special Educator: Eric Lame (Speech Specialist)
5) User Services Specialist: Scott Roshak (Roosevelt)
6) Principal: Joe Alsup (Crest)
7) Elementary Teacher: Reid Shepard (Chavez)
8) Secondary Teacher: Pat Lyon (Monroe)

Grade configuration

(Facilitator: Sara Cramer Listener/Writer: Sharon Tabor)

1) Elementary Principal: Jane Carter (Spring Creek)
2) Middle School Principal: Suzy Price (Madison)
3) High School Administrator: Cynthia Sainz (Churchill)
4) Elementary School Teacher: Beth Westcott (Parker)
5) Middle School Teacher: Merri Sue Clark (Spencer Butte)
6) High School Teacher: Al Villanueva (Churchill)
7) Classified Staff Member: Ellen Brunson-Newton (South Eugene)
8) Director of Student Achievement: Yvonne Curtis
9) Special Education Administrator: Marilyn Nersesian